A movement founded
by activist Chanel Contos lobbying for and providing holistic consent and
sexuality education.
A movement founded
by activist Chanel Contos lobbying for and providing holistic consent and
sexuality education.

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

Chanel Celine Contos ABN 38 496 902 693 trading as Teach Us Consent (Teach Us Consent, us, we, our) takes your privacy seriously and is committed to responsible privacy practices.  

We seek to comply with relevant laws, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and, where applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, disclose, store, and handle your personal information.

What is personal information?

In this Privacy Policy, ‘personal information’ is information (whether fact or opinion) about an individual who is identified or reasonably identifiable.

Some types of personal information are designated as ‘sensitive information’, which are subject to additional protection under the Privacy Act or the GDPR.  For example, these can include information about your health. 

What types of personal information do we collect?

The types of personal information we collect about you will depend on the purpose for which the personal information is collected.  This can include:

  • in the case of persons submitting testimonies – your school and country, graduating year, and any other personal information you may disclose in the content of your testimony; 
  • in the case of donors – your name, billing address, email address, telephone number(s), payment information (including credit card information or alternative payment method account information), and donation amount;
  • if you have requested to receive news about Teach Us Consent or information regarding events organised or promoted by Teach Us Consent – your name, mailing address, email address, and telephone number(s);
  • if you have contacted us through our email address – your name, email address, and any other personal information that you may disclose in your email;
  • in the case of prospective employees or contractors – information contained in your application or résumé, recorded during any interview, or obtained through any pre-employment checks, and government-issued identifiers such as tax file numbers; and

Generally, we will not collect sensitive information about you.  

If we receive unsolicited personal information about you or someone else (for example, through the submission of a testimony), we will de-identify the information and/or delete it as soon as reasonably practicable.

We also collect technical information and general analytics arising from your use of the Teach Us Consent website. 

How do we collect personal information?

We collect your personal information directly from you, including when you:

  • access or use the Teach Us Consent website;
  • sign up to receive news about Teach Us Consent and information about events organised or promoted by Teach Us Consent;
  • submitting testimonies;
  • make inquiries about Teach us Consent or otherwise communicate with us by email, by telephone, in person, via our website or otherwise; and
  • apply to work with us or are engaged by us as a contractor.

Where it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we will only collect personal information about you from you directly and from third parties.

We also use cookies to collect technical information and general analytics.  By using our website, you are consenting to the use of cookies in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

Can you choose not to disclose your personal information?

If you contact us to make a general enquiry about Teach Us Consent, you do not have to identify yourself or provide any personal information.  Alternatively, you can also notify us that you wish to deal with us using a pseudonym.  

However, if we are not able to collect personal information about you, we may not be able to provide you with the information or assistance you require.  For example, we will not be able to send you information you have requested if you have not provided us with a valid email address or telephone number.

How do we use your personal information?

In general, we use your personal information for purposes connected with our business.

Some of the specific purposes for which we use your personal information are as follows:

  • to publish testimonies, to increase awareness of sex education and sexual consent, and to lobby for the inclusion of appropriate sex education and sexual consent issues in school curricula;
  • to receive donations;
  • to provide you with news about Teach Us Consent and information about events organised or promoted by Teach Us Consent;
  • to enable the proper operation and functionality of the Teach Us Consent website;
  • to verify your identity (for example, if you request access to the personal information we hold about you);
  • to consider you for a job with Teach Us Consent (whether as an employee or contractor) or other relationships with us;
  • to communicate with you and to address any issues or complaints that we or you may have regarding our relationship;
  • for direct marketing purposes (see the “Direct marketing” section below); and
  • to contact you regarding the above, including via electronic messaging such as SMS and email, by mail, by phone or in any other lawful manner.

We may also use or disclose your personal information for other purposes to which you have consented, or as otherwise permitted or required by law. 

We will only use personal information about you if we have a lawful basis to do so, for example: 

  • where you have given us your consent; 
  • where processing of your personal information is necessary for the performance of a contract with you;
  • to meet our legal obligations; and 
  • to pursue our legitimate business interests.

We may use or disclose your personal information:

  • for the purposes for which we collected it (and related purposes which would be reasonably expected by you);
  • for other purposes to which you have consented; and
  • as otherwise authorised or required by law.

Technical information and general analytics is used for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are on our website, and to improve our website.

To whom do we disclose personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in connection with the purposes described above (see the “How do we use your personal information?” section).

This may include disclosing your personal information to the following types of third parties:

  • our related companies; 
  • any potential third party acquirer of our business or assets, and advisors to that third party;
  • our professional advisers (such as lawyers, accountants or auditors) and insurers;
  • our employees, contractors and third party service providers who assist us in performing our functions and activities e.g. payment systems operators and financial institutions, cloud service providers, data storage providers, telecommunications providers and IT support services providers;
  • organisations authorised by us to conduct promotional, research or marketing activities;
  • third parties to whom you have authorised us to disclose your information (e.g. referees); and
  • any other person as required or permitted by law.

If we disclose your personal information to third parties we will use reasonable commercial efforts to ensure that such third parties only use your personal information as reasonably required for the purpose of disclosure and in a manner consistent with applicable laws, for example (where commercially practical) by including suitable privacy and confidentiality clauses in our agreement with a third party service provider to which we disclose your personal information.

Direct marketing communications

We will only send you direct marketing communications (either through mail, SMS or email), including offers any news about Teach Us Consent and information about events organised or promoted by Teach Us Consent, where you have consented to do so.

You may opt-out of receiving direct marketing communications at any time by contacting us or by using opt-out facilities provided in the direct marketing communications.

Does personal information leave Australia?

We store personal information in servers located in Australia.  We may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients, such as to our IT suppliers.

Except where an exception applies under the Privacy Act or other relevant legislation, we will take commercially reasonable steps to ensure that overseas recipients to whom we disclose personal information do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles stated in the Privacy Act in relation to such information.

How do we protect your personal information?

We will take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  However, as the Internet is inherently insecure, we cannot guarantee the security of transmission of personal information you disclose to us online.  Accordingly, you transmit your personal information to us online at your own risk.

Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security. 

How long do we keep your personal information?

Generally, we will retain your personal information for the period necessary for the purposes for which your personal information was collected (as outlined in this Privacy Policy) unless a longer retention period is required by law or if it is reasonably necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations, resolve a dispute or maintain security.

Your rights

How can you seek to access and correct personal information we hold about you?

You may seek access to personal information we hold about you by contacting us as described in the “How to contact us” section below.  

We will provide access to that information in accordance with applicable legal requirements, subject to certain exemptions which may apply.  We may require that the person requesting access provide suitable identification and where permitted by law we may charge a fee for giving access to your personal information.

If you become aware that any personal information we hold about you is incorrect or if you wish to update your information, please contact us as described in the “How to contact us” section below.

How you can complain about a privacy issue

You may make a privacy complaint in relation to personal information we hold about you by contacting us as described in the “How to contact us” section below.  

If you make a privacy complaint, our Privacy Officer or another suitable staff member will investigate the matter and attempt to resolve it as soon as reasonably possible (usually within 30 days of receipt of the complaint).

If you consider your concerns have not been resolved satisfactorily by us, or you wish to obtain more information on privacy requirements you can contact: 

Individuals located in the EU

If you are located in the European Union, you may have the following rights:

  • The right to access, rectify or update the personal information we hold about you. 
  • The right to request erasure of personal information we hold about you, for example if the personal information is no longer necessary to provide services to you.
  • The right to require us to stop using all or some of your personal information (for example, if we no longer has a legal right to keep using it) or to restrict its use of your personal information (for example, if you consider that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or if it is unlawfully held).
  • The right to data portability.  In some circumstances you have the right to be provided with a copy of the personal information we hold about you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.
  • The right to withdraw consent.  You may withdraw your consent at any time where we relied on your consent to process your personal information. 

We may ask you to provide suitable identification when you seek to exercise any of these rights.

Local exemptions and inconsistency with law

Where local laws allow for an exemption to compliance with certain legal obligations (for example, the employee records exemption in Australia), we may rely on such an exemption.

This Privacy Policy will not apply to the extent that it is inconsistent with any applicable law.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion.  Amendments to this Privacy Policy will be posted on our websites.  Your continued dealings with us, for example use of its websites, products or services, will signify your agreement to this Privacy Policy as amended.

How to contact us

If you have a query, concern or complaint about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by us or would like to request access to or correction of the personal information we hold about you, please contact using the details provided below:

Attention: Privacy Officer

petitionforconsenteducation@gmail.com 

Last updated: 7 November 2021